Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Hills Irrigation website, www.hillsirrigation.com.au

Hills Irrigation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.  Hills Irrigation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Hills Irrigation customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provision of sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Hills Irrigation collects personal information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. 

Hills Irrigation also collects and uses personal information for secondary purposes such as:

  • billing and account management

  • business planning and product development 
     
  • to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of Hills Irrigation affiliated companies and other organisations 
     
  • to enhance the online shopping experience by displaying products and/or services that relate to the personal preferences of individuals based on their previous website browsing history and/or purchase activity 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Hills Irrigation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Hills Irrigation may use personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person's life or to public safety. Hills Irrigation may also use personal information for reasons related to law enforcement or internal investigations into unlawful activities.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Hills Irrigation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Hills Irrigation reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Hills Irrigation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: (02) 9659 9659
Fax:       (02) 9659 6333
E-mail:  sales@hillsirrigation.com.au
Post: Privacy Policy Manager

Hills Irrigation
3/2 Gladstone Rd

Castle Hill NSW 2154
Australia